top of page

Privacy Policy

Educar Group of Companies (EGC) including its subsidiaries, affiliates, and related companies collects, processes and stores personal data about you when you avail of its products and services, including its websites and mobile applications, participate in their events, apply for a job with them, or enter into any contract with them (“Services”), provided that you have given your express consent.

 

This privacy policy has been prepared to better serve any person who avails of the Services of Educar Group of Companies to inform him/her of how their personal data is collected, used and secured by the Educar Group of Companies.

 

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how Educar Group of Companies collects, uses, protects or otherwise handles your personal data in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173, or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (collectively, the “Data Privacy Act”).

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Educar Group of Companies. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

 

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website

  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website

  • Understand and analyze how you use our website

  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality

  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes

  • Send you emails

  • Find and prevent fraud

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer that helps us to understand your browsing habits while using our Site, log the number of visits and visitor behavior in the Site, and provide you with the most appropriate content suitable to your preferences. You can customize your browser’s or device’s settings to determine whether you prefer to accept or reject the use of cookies. By continuing to use the Site and enabling the use of cookies in your browser or device, you agree to our use of cookies.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Educar Group of Companies's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

Your Rights under the Data Privacy Act

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the Data Privacy Act:

  1. You have the right to be informed of the collection and processing of your personal data, the purpose for which they will be processed, among others. Thus, you are required to read this privacy policy before giving your consent to the collection and processing of your personal data. If you have questions, please do not hesitate to ask us questions or clarifications and you may also contact our Data Protection Officer;

  2. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. You will be given an option or opportunity to withhold your consent to the processing of your personal data whenever the Educar Group of Companies communicates with you or by notifying our Data Protection Officer;

  3. You have the right to have reasonable access to your personal data by notifying our Data Protection Officer;

  4. You have the right to rectify or correct any inaccuracy or error in your personal data by submitting your request for rectification or correction to our Data Protection Officer;

  5. You have the right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data in accordance with the requirements of the Data Privacy Act. Please notify our Data Protection Officer if you wish to exercise this right;

  6. You have the right to obtain a copy of your data in an electronic or structured format if the same is processed by electronic means and in a structured and commonly used format by submitting your request to our Data Protection Officer; and 

  7. You have the right to be indemnified if you incur damages due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of your personal data. 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Educar Group of Companies may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If Educar Group of Companies makes any significant change in the collection, use, and protection of personal data, Educar Group of Companies will provide you notice through the Services or by some other means, such as email. It is encouraged that you periodically review the Privacy Policy in the EGOC website for the latest information.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, complaints, concerns or comments, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights as a data subject, you may send us an e-mail addressed to the contact details below. When you do so, please indicate in the subject header or title of the e-mail how we could be of assistance to you. For example, you may indicate “Removal of your Personal Data” if you wish to exercise the right relating to this.

Title/Designation: Data Privacy Officer

Postal Address: Building H1 3rd Bay, La Suerte, Km 14, West Service Road, Merville, Parañaque City

Telephone Number: (+632) 8822 2076 loc 1042

E-mail Address: dpo@essi.ph

bottom of page